List of translations

Previous (Dunamy)

Next (Géarthnuns)


 

Deden

Steve Hefford



Eya metow dinetaya witanas sasen.
Tethin dinetaya eya duvar ristaya tumeytamemdinetada siaduu tumaley, imi eya rista kin tilson kivi sameneyhey lilten. Meladow emadrow tiloti samenaduu akyalon av semaduu delnaleyhey, semada dinetaduu havemyalon. Ha dineta marena, semada merduu timuvon, ataman elama! Merda vira asdetani ion!


Speak first of the history of chaos. The weapons of chaos are made from the bones of the sea; Chaos made them, in order that the sea not freeze but freely flow. When an evil sorcerer took the flow and boiled it, it became chaos. Oh beautiful chaos, it surrounds you, living mystery! You are the true reality!


eya metow   dinetaya  witanas  sasen
eya metow.0 dineta.ya witana.s sasen

tethin dinetaya  eya duvar   ristaya  tumeytamem
tethin dineta.ya eya duvar.0 rista.ya tumey.tama.em

dinetada  siaduu  tumaley   imi eya rista kin tilson 
dineta.da sia.duu tum.al.ey imi eya rista kin tils.on 

kivi sameneyhey  lilten 
kivi sameney.hey lilten

meladow emadrow   tiloti samenaduu  akyalon   av 
meladow emadrow.0 tiloti samena.duu ak.yal.on av 

semaduu  delnaleyhey   semada  dinetaduu  havemyalon
sema.duu deln.al.eyhey sema.da dineta.duu havem.yal.on

ha dineta marena semada  merduu  timuvon  ataman elama
ha dineta marena sema.da mer.duu timuv.on ataman elama

merda  vira asdetani  ion
mer.da vira asdetan.i i.on

Vocabulary

aka take
asdetan reality
ataman mystery
av and
delney boil
dineta chaos, disorder (fem.)
duvow bone (duvar = plural)
elama living
elon definite article
emadrow sorcerer, worker of magic
eya (prep.) of, with, about, regarding
ha O!
havema become, to come to be
ia to be
imi eya in order that, so
imite(causal marker)
kin (negator)
kivi but
marena beautiful
meladow when
mer 2p sg pronoun
metow story
rista sea, ocean
samena flow (noun)
sameney flow (verb)
sasen first, firstly
sema 3p sg pronoun
sia 3p pl pronoun
tethan weapon (tethin = plural)
tilsa freeze
timuva surround
tumey make, build, create
vira true, genuine
witana speak

Affixes

-al- Past tense
-da Nominative
-duu Accusative/Oblique
-em Passive marker
-hey Singular
-i Accusative/Oblique
-on Singular
-s Imperative
-tama- Plural
-ya Feminine genitive
-yal- Past tense

The word order is SOV and modifiers (usually) follow their heads.


Front Page

Home


© Irina Rempt, Steve Hefford 2001